Agrimonia eupatoria

(Agrimony)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Common agrimony, church steeples, cocklebur, philantopos, and sticklewort.

BOTANICAL NAME: Agrimonia eupatoria L. and/or Agrimonia procera

 

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS: Tannins and flavonoids. A volatile essential oil can be distilled from the stem.

PARTS USED: Dried, above-ground parts of the plant, harvested shortly before or during summer flowering.

Certificates:

ecocert