Althaea officinalis

(Marshmallow)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Marshmallow, Schloss tea, Sweet weed, Hock herb.

BOTANICAL NAME: Althaea officinalis 

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Mucilage (arabinogalactans and galacturonorhamnan), the amino acid asparagines, antioxidant flavonoids 8-hydroxyluteolin and 8-b-gentiobioside, coumarins, fats, kaempferol, phenolic acids, quercetin, sugars, tannins, and volatile oil.

PARTS USED:

The dried roots(peeled/unpeeled) and leaves.

Certificates:

ecocert