Artemisia annua

(Sweet Wormwood)

 

 

COMMON NAME: sweet wormwood, sweet annie, sweet sagewort, annual mugwortor annual wormwood

BOTANICAL NAME: Artemisia annua

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

thujone (absinthol or tenacetone), thujyl alcohol, acids, absinthin, tannins, resin, potash, starch

PARTS USED: The whole herb (leaf, stem and flowering parts)

Certificates:

ecocert