Betonica officinalis

(Stachys officinalis)

 

 

COMMON NAME:

Stachys officinalis, Betony, Lousewort, Bishopwort, Common Hedge-Nettle, and Spiked Betony.

BOTANICAL NAME: Betonica officinalis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Betaine, caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, harpagide, rosmarinic acid, stachydrine, tannins.

PARTS USED: The whole herb, collected in dry weather.

Certificates:

ecocert