Chelidonium majus

(Greater Celandine)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Chelidonii Herba, Bai Qu Cai, Chelidonii, , Greater Celandine, Schollkraut, Tetterwort, Verruguera.

BOTANICAL NAME: Chelidonium majus

FOREIGN MATTER: <2%

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

erberine (the same chemical found in goldenseal and Oregon grape root), sanguinarine (also found in blood root), chelidonine, protopine, coptisine, and stylopine. The root has a much greater content of these chemicals than the above-ground parts of the plant.

PARTS USED: The above-ground parts of the plant, dried, cut and/or powdered.

Certificates:

ecocert