Cichorium intybus

(Cichorium intybus)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Cichorium intybus, Blue Sailors, Common Chicory, Wild Chicory, Succory, and Wild Succory.

BOTANICAL NAME: Cichorium intybus

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS: Up to one-third inulin (not to be confused with insulin)

PARTS USED: Root and leaves, dried.

Certificates:

ecocert