Equisetum arvense

(Horsetail)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Horsetail, scouring rush, shavegrass, and Field Horsetail,

BOTANICAL NAME: Equisetum arvense  

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

More than 2/3 in-organic constituents, primarily silica and potassium salts. Horsetail from European sources contains the anti-allergy compound quercetin, but the same herb from North American and Asian sources usually does not. The plant also contains small amounts of nicotine.

PARTS USED: The above-ground parts of the plant

Certificates:

ecocert