Filipendula ulmaria

(Meadowsweet)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Filipendula ulmaria, Dropwort, Bridewort, Queen of the Meadow, Trumpet weed, Rios Cuchulainn, Meadow wort, Drop wort, Pride of the Meadow.

BOTANICAL NAME: Filipendula ulmaria

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

salicin, polyphenolic tannins, especially rugosin-D; 0.5-1.0% flavonoids, quercetin and kaempferol derivatives; phenolic glycosides, mostly spiraein and monotropitin, the primeverosides of salicylaldehyde and methyl salicylate, also isosalicin, a glucoside of salicyl alcohol; volatile oil, mainly; mucilage; and ascorbic acid

PARTS USED:

Leaves and aerial parts for medicine, and usually the flowers for flavoring

Certificates:

ecocert