Galega officinalis

(Goat's Rue)

 

 

COMMON NAME:

Galega officinalis, Garden Rue, Devil’s Shoestring, Virginia Pea, Cat Gut, French Lilac, French Honeysuckle, Italian Fitch, Pestilenzkraut.

BOTANICAL NAME: Galega officinalis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS:

SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Galegine (the anti-diabetic chemical in the plant), tannins, chromium.

PARTS USED:

The above-ground parts of the herb

Certificates:

ecocert