Galium odoratum

(Sweet woodruff)

 

 

COMMON NAME:

Sweet woodruff, Hay Plant, Wild Baby’s Breath, Bedstraw, Sweet Grass, Star Grass, and Woodruff.

BOTANICAL NAME: Galium odoratum

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

A number of species in this genus contain asperuloside that can be converted into prostaglandins (hormone-like compounds that stimulate the uterus and affect blood vessels), making the genus of great interest to the pharmaceutical industry.

PARTS USED:

Leaves and flowers

Certificates:

ecocert