Hieracium pilosella

(Mouseears)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Mouse-ear Hawkweed, Pilosella officinarum

BOTANICAL NAME: Hieracium pilosella L.

 

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

contains umbelliferone, a compound similar to coumarin and a known antibiotic against brucellosis, as well as a frequent active compound in sunscreen lotions. The plant is also a potent diuretic.

 

PARTS USED: Dried herbs

Certificates:

ecocert