Hypericum perforatum

(St. John’s Wort)

 

 

COMMON NAME: St. John’s Wort, Perforated bush, Hypericum, and Klamath weed.

BOTANICAL NAME: Hypericum perforatum

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Hypericin and related compounds, rutin, bitters, and tannins.

PARTS USED:

The dried flowering tops and leaf.

Certificates:

ecocert