Inula helenium

(Elecampane)

 

 

COMMON NAME:

Inula helenium, Alant, Aster helenium, Aster officinalis, Elfdock, Elfwort, Helenium grandiflorum, Horse-Elder, Horseheal, Scabwort, Velvet Dock, Wild Sunflower, Yellow Starwort.

BOTANICAL NAME: Inula helenium

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Bitter substances known as alanto-lactones and up to 45% inulin.

PARTS USED:

Roots and rhizomes dug from 2- to 3-year-old plants, dried and cut.

Certificates:

ecocert