Iris pallida

(Dalmatian iris)

 

 

COMMON NAME:

Iris germanica, Iris pallida. (Iris florentina is a variety of Iris germanica.) Purple Flag, Bearded Iris, Fleur-de-lis, and Garden Iris.

BOTANICAL NAME: Iris pallida

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Starch, myristic acid, iridin, nine recently identified anti-inflammatory flavonoids and four isoflavone glycosides: iriskashmirianin 4′-O-beta-D-glucoside (1), nigricin 4′-O-beta-D-glucoside (2), irilone 4′-O-beta-D-glucoside (3) and iridin (4).

PARTS USED:

Dried herb.

Certificates:

ecocert