Juniperus communis

(Juniper)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Juniperus communis, and Common Juniper.

BOTANICAL NAME: Juniperus communis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Primarily sugars, but also pinene, limonene, tannins, and antioxidant flavonoids.

PARTS USED:

The berries, whole, ground, or rubbed through a sieve.

Certificates:

ecocert