Leonurus cardiaca

(Motherwort)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Motherwort, Leonurus cardiaca, lion’s ear, lion?s tale, throwwort.

BOTANICAL NAME: Leonurus cardiaca

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS: 

Motherwort contains four groups of medicinally active chemicals:

  • Caffeic acid 4-rutinoside.
  • Diterpenes of the labdane type, such as leocardin, a mixture of two epimers of 8b-acetoyx-9a, l3a, l5, l6-bisepoxy-l5-hydroyx-7-oxo- labdan-6b, l9-olide.
  • Flavonoids; rutin, quinqueloside, genkwanin, quercitin, quercetrin, isoquercetrin, hyperoside, and apigenin and kaempferol glucosides.
  • Iridoids: leonuride and others not yet identified.

PARTS USED:

All the above-ground parts of the plant, gathered after flowering, dried, and cut.

Certificates:

ecocert