Levisticum officinale

(Lovage)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Lovage, Garden Lovage, Sea Parsley and Love root

BOTANICAL NAME: Levisticum officinale

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Quercetin. The root also contains 1,8-cineole, camphor, coumarins, eugenol, limonene, and methol.

PARTS USED:

The entire plant is medicinal, but typically the roots and the leaves are used in herbal medicine.

Certificates:

ecocert