Malva sylvestris

(Mallow)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Blue Malva, Alcea rosea, Althaea rosea, Althea Rose, Hollyhock Flower, Malvae arboreae flos, Malva, Malva Flower, Rose Mallow

BOTANICAL NAME: Malva sylvestris

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Mucilage, tannins, and antioxidant anthocyanins including delphinidin and malvidin. Malva flowers contain more mucilage than malva (mallow) leaf.

PARTS USED:

Dried leaves and flowers.

Certificates:

ecocert