Marrubium vulgare

(Common Horehound)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Marrubio, white horehound, wooly horehound, bull’s blood, eye of the star, and soldier’s tea.

BOTANICAL NAME: Marrubium vulgare

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Marrubiin (the bitter substance in the herb), flavonoids including apigenin, luteolin, and vitexin, caffeic acid and stachydrine, and a small amount of essential oil and tannins.

PARTS USED:

The above-ground parts of the plant

Certificates:

ecocert