Melilotus officinalis

(Yellow sweet clover)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Yellow sweet clover, yellow melilot, ribbed melilot or common melilot

BOTANICAL NAME: Melilotus officinalis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

coumarin that converts to dicoumarol (a powerful anticoagulant toxin) when the plant becomes moldy. This can lead to bleeding diseases (internal hemorrhaging) and death in cattle. Consequently, hay containing the plant must be properly dried and cured, especially in wet environments

PARTS USED: Whole herb

Certificates:

ecocert