Melissa officinalis

(Lemon Balm)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Melissa officinalis, melissa, lemonbalm.

BOTANICAL NAME: Melissa officinalis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS: 

Very small amounts of essential oil. The oil content of the leaf can be 2-3 times higher if the plant is grown under conditions of drought and heat.

PARTS USED: The aerial part and/or leaves

Certificates:

ecocert