Mentha piperita

(Peppermint)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Mentha piperita, White Peppermint, American Peppermint, Northern Mint, Lamb Mint, Brandy Mint, and Black Peppermint.

BOTANICAL NAME: Mentha piperita

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

The essential oil of peppermint (up to 2.5% in the dried leaf) is mostly made up from menthol (ca. 50%), menthone (10 to 30%), menthyl esters (up to 10%) and several monoterpene derivatives (pulegone, piperitone, menthofurane). Traces of jasmone (0.1%) give the oil its characteristically “minty” scent. The aromatic chemicals in the mint are concentrated when the plant is grown in areas with long, warm, bright summer days.

PARTS USED: Dried leaves and/or aerial part

Certificates:

ecocert