Myrtus communis

(Myrtle)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Myrtus communis, true myrtle, common myrtle, sweet myrtle, Greek myrtle

BOTANICAL NAME: Myrtus communis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

PARTS USED:

The leaves are used predominantly, but the whole plant can be utilized for different applications involving myrtle’s pleasant scent.

Certificates:

ecocert