Plantago Major

(Plantain)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Plantain Leaf, Broadleaf Plantain, White Man’s Footprint, Common Plantain, Patrick’s Dock, Ripple Grass, Snakeweed, Waybread, Englishman’s Foot.

BOTANICAL NAME: Plantago major

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

allantion, apigenin, aucubin, baicalein, linoleic acid, oleanolic acid, sorbitol, and tannin, beta carotene, vitamin C, calcium

PARTS USED: The whole leaf and some stem

Certificates:

ecocert