Primula officinalis

(Cowslip)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Primula veris, Cowslip, Cuy lippe, Herb Peter, Paigle, Peggle, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Fairy Cups, Petty Mulleins, Crewel, Buckles, Palsywort, Plumrocks.

BOTANICAL NAME: Primula officinalis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Primula veris contains glycosides, primeverin, primulaverin and the saponin primula acid A.

PARTS USED: Dried flowers

Certificates:

ecocert