Rhamnus cathartica

(Buckthorn)

COMMON NAME:

Rhamnus frangula, Alder Dogwood, Arrow Wood, Black Dogwood, Buckthorn, Buckthorn Bark, Dog Wood, Frangula Alnus, Frangula Bark, Frangulae Cortex, Glossy Buckthorn, Rhamnus Frangula.

BOTANICAL NAME: Rhamnus cathartica

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

1,8-dihydroxy-anthracene derivatives (in the aged bark), flavonoids, and tannins.

PARTS USED: Properly aged bark. (1 year recommended)

Certificates:

ecocert