Rosa damascena

(Damask Rose)

COMMON NAME:

Damask Rose, Bulgarian rose

BOTANICAL NAME: Rosa damascena

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

The distinctive scent of the rose derived from acyclic monoterpene alcohols, geraniol (up to 75%), citronellol (20%) and nerol (20%), and long-chain hydrocarbons like nonadecane or heneicosane (up to 10%). An important trace component of rose oil is beta-damascenone. Even though this chemical makes up only 0.01% of the weight of the rose, its presence or absence determines the appeal of the rose.

PARTS USED: Petals or buds

Certificates:

Conventional