Rosa damascena

(Organic Rose)

Botanical Name: Rosa damascena

Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled

Parts Used: Flower petals

Note Classification: Middle

Aroma: Very rich, deep, sweet-floral, slightly spicy

Largest Producing Countries: Bulgaria, Turkey, and France
Traditional Use: Mainly used in the fragrance industry. The distilled oil is also known for its sedative and aphrodisiac effects.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antidepressant, antifingal, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, cholagogue, deodorant, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, sedative, stomachic, tonic
Benefits: Abrasions, asthma, broken capillaries, candida, coughs, depression, dry skin, eczema, emotional crisis, fever, headache, insomnia, lack of concentration, liver congestion, low libido, migraine, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, poor circulation, poor memory, scarring, skin problems, slow circulation, wrinkles. A couple drops of rose oil is an easy addition to most skin and hair care products.
Blends Well With: Benzoin, bergamot, chamomile, clary sage, fennel, geranium, ginger, helichrysum, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, ylang ylang, vetiver
Of Interest: It takes around 10,000 lbs of rose petals to distill one pound of oil.
Safety Data: Avoid while pregnant.

Certificates:

Ecocert