Sambucus nigra

(Common Elder)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Sambucus spp (Nigra for berries and Canadensis for flowers) American Elder, Common Elder, Black Elder, Bour Tree, and European Black Elder.

BOTANICAL NAME: Sambucus nigra

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Potassium nitrate, sambucin, sambunigrin, sugars. The complex sugars of the berries are the immune-active fraction.

PARTS USED: Most commonly the flowers or berries.

Certificates:

ecocert