Taraxacum officinale

(Dandelion)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Taraxacum officinale, Blowball, Cankerwort, Common Dandelion, Dandelion Herb, Leontodon taracum, Lion’s Tooth, Pissenlit, Priest’s Crown, Swine Snout, Taraxaci herba, Taraxacum vulgare, Wild Endive.

BOTANICAL NAME: Taraxacum officinale

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

The nutrients mentioned in the Introduction, plus bitter taraxacins (eudesmanolides), sitosterol, stigmasterol, alpha- and beta-carotene, caffeic acid, mucilage, and an unusually high potassium content.

PARTS USED: The whole leaf, root dried.

Certificates:

ecocert