Tilia cordata

(linden officinalis)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Linden flowers, Tilia spp, Lime Tree

BOTANICAL NAME: Tilia cordata

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

About 1% antioxidant flavonoids including hyperoside, quercitrin, myricetin galactoside, kaempferol, kaempferol glycosides including astragalin and its 6-p-coumaric acid ester tiliroside), myricetin and quercetin glycosides. Linden flowers also contain approximately 10% mucilage largely comprised of arabino-galactans; proanthocyanidins; caffeic, chlorogenic and p-coumaric acids, eugenol, and geraniol.

PARTS USED: Leaf and Flowers.

Certificates:

ecocert