Tussilago farfara

(Coltsfoot)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Coltsfoot, Tussilago farfara, Horsehoof, Coughwort, Fieldhove, Bullsfoot, Cleats, Clayweed, Tusilago, and Ass’s Foot.

BOTANICAL NAME: Tussilago farfara

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

mucilage, including numerous sugars; inulin; flavonoids, rutin, isoquercetin, tannin; pyrrolizidine alkaloids

PARTS USED: Leaves, and sometimes the buds and flowers

Certificates:

ecocert