Verbena officinalis

(Verbena )

COMMON NAME: Verbena hastata and officinalis, Verbena, Common Verbena, Common Vervain, Eisenkraut, European Vervain, Herb of Grace, Herb of the Cross, Holy wort, Juno’s Tears, Pigeon weed, Simpler’s Joy, Turkey Grass, Swamp Vervain, Mosquito Plant, and Wild Hyssop.

BOTANICAL NAME: Verbena officinalis

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Mucilages, bitters, iridoid glycosides (hastatoside, verbenalin), caffeic acid, essential oil.

PARTS USED: The above-ground parts of the plant gathered before flowering, dried.

Certificates:

ecocert