Viola tricolor

(Heartsease)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Heartsease, Viola tricolor, Wild Violet, Wild Pansy, European Violet, Johnny-Jump-Up, Violeta.

BOTANICAL NAME: Viola tricolor

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Alpha-ionone, beta-ionone, beta-sitosterol, eugenol, ferulic acid, kaempferol, malic acid, methyl salicylate, palmitic acid, quercetin, rutin, scopoletin, vanillin.

PARTS USED: Leaf and flowers

Certificates:

ecocert