Viscum album

(Mistletoe)

 

 

COMMON NAME: Viscum album, European Mistletoe, Christmas Mistletoe, and Oak Mistletoe

BOTANICAL NAME: Viscum album

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

Amines (acetylcholine, choline, histamine, GABA and tyramine), antioxidant flavonoids (quercitin, chalcone and flavone derivatives), and terpenoids (beta-amyrin, betulinic acid, oleanic acid, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol, ursolic acid, lupeol and ester combinations), as well as caffeic and myristic acids, mucilage, and tannins.

PARTS USED: The entire plant, dried.

Certificates:

ecocert