Zea mays

(Corn silk)

COMMON NAME:

Zea mays, Indian Corn, Maidis Stigma, Maize Silk, and Stigma Maydis.

BOTANICAL NAME: Zea mays

 

MICROBIOLOGICAL STANDARDS: SALMONELLA absent in 25 g

CONSTITUENTS:

1,8-cineole, alpha-terpineol, beta-carotene, beta-sitosterol, geraniol, hordenine, limonene, menthol, niacin, riboflavin, selenium, thymol, vitamin C, and vitexin.

Corn silk contains many of the phytochemicals found in barley greens, the thymol found in thyme, and also the menthol found in mint. It may or may not contain vitamin K, depending on the growing conditions and how it is stored.

PARTS USED: Dried silk, whole or powdered.

Certificates:

Conventional